OKLAHOMA
[…] SECTION 7. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 196 of Title 42, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. Where a rental agreement, as defined in Section 2 of this act, is entered into between the owner and the occupant, the owner of a self-service storage facility and his heirs, executors, administrators, successors, and assigns have a lien upon all personal property located at the self-service storage facility for rent, labor, or other charges, present or future, in relation to the personal property and for expenses necessary for its preservation or expenses reasonably incurred in its sale or other disposition pursuant to this act.
B. The lien attaches as of the date the personal property is brought to the self-service storage facility and continues so long as the owner retains possession and until the default is corrected, or a sale is conducted, or the property is otherwise disposed of to satisfy the lien.
C. The rental agreement shall contain a provision directing the occupant to disclose any lienholders with an interest in property that is or will be stored in a self-service storage facility.
SECTION 8. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 197 of Title 42, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. An owner’s lien as provided for a claim which has become due may be satisfied as provided by this section.