OKLAHOMA
[…] C. No owner of a self-service storage facility shall be liable for loss sustained by an occupant as a result of theft committed by a third party provided that ordinary care was exercised.
SECTION 6. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 195 of Title 42, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. An owner shall have the right to take such action as may be required to prevent an occupant who has committed an act of default pursuant to the rental agreement from gaining access to the self-service storage facility or any specific location at which personal property is stored by an occupant. The owner of a self-service storage facility shall not be liable for damages sustained by an occupant, if any, alleged to result from action taken by the owner to prevent access to the self-service storage facility after the occupant has committed an act of default pursuant to the rental agreement.
B. If an occupant damages any real or personal property of the owner in order to attempt to regain access to a self-service storage facility, or any component of a self-service storage facility, including but not limited to the destruction of a padlock or similar device, in addition to criminal liability, the occupant shall be liable for the damage caused and the owner of the self-service storage facility may add the damages or expenses incurred as a result of the action taken by the occupant to the amount of unpaid storage charges for purposes of enforcing the lien authorized by Section 6 of this act.
SECTION 7. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 196 of Title 42, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. Where a rental agreement, as defined in Section 2 of this act, is entered into between the owner and the occupant, the owner of a self-service storage facility and his heirs, executors, administrators, successors, and assigns have a lien upon all personal property located at the self-service storage facility for rent, labor, or other charges, present or future, in relation to the personal property and for expenses necessary for its preservation or