OKLAHOMA
[…] SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 193 of Title 42, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
If an owner issues any warehouse receipt, bill of lading, or other document of title for the personal property stored, the owner and the occupant are subject to the provisions of Article 7 of Title 12A of the Oklahoma Statutes, and the provisions of this act are not applicable.
SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 194 of Title 42 of the Oklahoma Statutes, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. The duty of care an owner must exercise with respect to personal property located in a self-service storage facility is ordinary care only.
B. Each owner of a self-service storage facility shall provide a disclosure in the rental agreement, in conspicuous terms and in a conspicuous manner, that the occupant has a duty to safeguard the personal property located in a self-service storage facility from losses and that the owner has no legal obligation to provide insurance to protect the personal property from loss.
C. No owner of a self-service storage facility shall be liable for loss sustained by an occupant as a result of theft committed by a third party provided that ordinary care was exercised.
SECTION 6. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 195 of Title 42, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. An owner shall have the right to take such action as may be required to prevent an occupant who has committed an act of default pursuant to the rental agreement from gaining access to the self-service storage facility or any specific location at which personal property is stored by an occupant. The owner of a self-service storage facility shall not be liable for damages sustained by an occupant, if any, alleged to result from action taken by the owner to prevent access to the self-service storage facility after the occupant has committed an act of default pursuant to the rental agreement.
B. If an occupant damages any real or personal property of the owner in order to attempt to regain access to a self-service storage facility, or any component of a self-service storage facility, including but not limited to the destruction of a padlock or similar device, in addition to criminal liability, the occupant shall be liable for the damage caused and the owner of the self-service storage facility may add the damages or expenses incurred as a result of the action taken by the