OKLAHOMA
[…] B. The lien attaches as of the date the personal property is brought to the self-service storage facility and continues so long as the owner retains possession and until the default is corrected, or a sale is conducted, or the property is otherwise disposed of to satisfy the lien.
C. The rental agreement shall contain a provision directing the occupant to disclose any lienholders with an interest in property that is or will be stored in a self-service storage facility.
SECTION 8. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 197 of Title 42, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
A. An owner’s lien as provided for a claim which has become due may be satisfied as provided by this section. With respect to any lien on personal property sold in satisfaction of obligations secured by the lien authorized by this section, the provisions of Section 9-310 of Title 12A of the Oklahoma Statutes shall be applicable and the possessory lien as authorized by this section shall be prior to any previously perfected security interest in the personal property.
B. No enforcement action shall be taken by the owner until the occupant has been in default continuously for a period of thirty (30) days. As used in this subsection, “enforcement action” shall not include actions of the owner taken pursuant to Section 5 of this act.
C. After the occupant has been in default continuously for a period of thirty (30) days, the owner may begin enforcement action if the occupant has been notified in writing.